Timetable
[Our Timetable]
At What Time?
Day 1
January 18, 2024
Day 2
January 19, 2024
Day 3
January 20, 2024
Day 4
January 21, 2024
8.00 am - 8.15 am
Prayer
08.15 am - 09.15 am

  • Fetal brain anatomy on Autopsy specimens - Normal & Abnormal | Speaker: Prashant Acharya & Vivek Krishnan
  • Normal and abnormal brain anatomy of human embryos and fetus. | Speaker: Shigehito Yamada

09.15 am - 11.15 am
Session 1 - Screening scan vs neurosonography (30 Min each)

  • 2nd and 3rd trimester neurosonography – guidelines and technique | Speaker: Ritsuko Pooh
  • Early screening and Neurosonography – guidelines and technique | Speaker: Roee Birnbum
  • 2nd trimester screening. Where we can reach? | Speaker: Karina Haratz
  • Indications for fetal CNS MRI | Speaker: Daniela Prayer

11.15 am - 11.45 am
Coffee Break
It's hard to learn things on an empty stomach. Breakfast, lunch, snacks and unlimited tea and coffee are all part of the ticket price.
11.45 am - 13.45 pm
Session 2 – CSP, corpus callosum, posterior fossa (30 Min each)

  • Normal and abnormal CSP. Differential diagnosis | Speaker: Dario Paladini
  • Complete and partial agenesis of corpus callosum | Speaker: Roee Birnbum
  • Cystic abnormalities of the posterior fossa. DWM, BPC, VH, MCM, AC | Speaker: Dario Paladini
  • Non-cystic abnormalities of the cerebellum. | Speaker: Karina Haratz

13.45 pm - 14.30 pm
Lunch Break & Visit to Stalls
It's hard to learn things on an empty stomach. Breakfast, lunch, snacks and unlimited tea and coffee are all part of the ticket price.
14.30 pm - 16.50 pm
Session 3 – HPE, ventriculomegaly and hydrocephalus (25 Min Each)

  • HPE. From obvious forms to challenging ones. | Speaker: Ritsuko Pooh
  • Ventriculomegaly. Definition, etiology, natural history. | Speaker: Laurent Guibaud
  • Aqueductal stenosis | Speaker: Chander Lulla
  • Obstructive hydrocephalus / Hydrocephalus other than Aq stenosis | Speaker: Nitin Chaubal
  • Role of MRI in Ventriculomegaly | Speaker: Andrea Righini
  • Varients of ventriculomegaly makinng trouble | Speaker: Micheal Brusilov

16.50 pm - 17.10 pm
Coffee Break
17.10 pm - 19.10 pm
Session 4 - Mixed Bag

  • Brain signs in extra cerebral syndromes | Speaker: Rabih Chaoui
  • The syndromic brain | Speaker: Gustavo Malinger
  • Role of 3D 4D in fetal brain assessemnt | Speaker: Prashant Acharya
  • Brain Calcification | Speaker: S Suresh
  • New tools in Fetal CNS evaluation | Speaker: Ashok Khurana

08.00 am - 08.30 am
Session 1 – Opening Lecture

  • New developments in the study of the brain | Speaker: Shigehito Yamada

08.30 am - 10.45 am
Session 2 – Neural Tube Defects

  • Early diagnosis of NTD | Speaker: Karina Haratz
  • Antenatal repair of ONTD- slection, procedure and outcome | Speaker: Mauricio Harrare
  • why do I prefer postnatal repair of ONTD? | Speaker: Jose Peiro
  • Closed Spinal dysraphism | Speaker: B S Ramamurthy
  • Spinal defects & prognostication - spine surgeon's view | Speaker: Hriday Acharya

10.45 am - 11.00 am
Inaugurations and introduction of FBS
Prashant Acharya & Gustavo Malinger
11.10 am - 11.20 am
Tea Break & Posters
It's hard to learn things on an empty stomach. Breakfast, lunch, snacks and unlimited tea and coffee are all part of the ticket price.
11.20 am - 13.40 pm
Session 3 - Midline defects

  • Septal defects and the SOD dilemma | Speaker: Prashant Acharya
  • Short or Thick ( Dysgenetic) corpus callosum | Speaker: Laurent Guibaud
  • Apparently isolated agenesis of the corpus callosum | Speaker: Christian Mitter
  • Living with agenesis of the corpus callosum | Speaker: Romina Romaniello
  • When and why I prefer MRI over USG | Speaker: Andrea Righini

13.40 pm - 14.30 pm
Lunch Break
14.30 pm - 16.35 pm
Session 4 – Malformations of Cortical Development

  • Screening of MCD – indirect signs | Speaker: Ritsuko Pooh
  • Diagnostic features of fetal MCD – US | Speaker: Gustavo Malinger
  • Diagnostic features of fetal MCD – MRI | Speaker: Daniela Prayer
  • Genetics for the diagnosis and prognostication of MCD | Speaker: Yuval Yaron
  • MCD in children | Speaker: Vincent Des Portes

16.35 pm - 17.00 pm
Tea Break & Posters
It's hard to learn things on an empty stomach. Breakfast, lunch, snacks and unlimited tea and coffee are all part of the ticket price.
17.00 pm - 19.00 pm
Session 5 – Midbrain-hindbrain anomalies

  • Early diagnosis of MBHB anomalies | Speaker: Roee Birnbaum
  • Infratentorial anomalies late in pregnancy | Speaker: Karina Krajden
  • The genetics of cerebellar and brainstem anomalies | Speaker: William Dobyns
  • Living with cerebellar and brainstem anomalies | Speaker: William Dobyns
  • Rare anomalies of posterior cranial fossa' | Speaker: B S Ramamurthy
  • Our advise to you all…..for fetal brain | Speaker: William Dobyns & Gustavo Malinger

20:00 pm Onwards
GALA DINNER and Musical party
7.00 am - 8.00 am
Registration
Join 600 product managers, designers, founders, engineers – and everything in between – to learn, eat, chat and have a great time.
08.00 am - 08.30 am
Session 6 – Best abstracts awards & communications
Selection of six best abstracts/posters
Chair: Laurent Guibaud, K Manikandan, Shigihito Yamada, Foram Acharya
08.30 am - 09.00 am
Early fetal brain mailformation
Speaker: Simon Meagher
09.00 am - 11.00 am
Session 7 — Cerebrovascular insults

  • Neurosonography of fetal stroke | Speaker: Dario Paladini
  • Lab work-up in fetal stroke: genetics, coagulation, FNAIT | Speaker: Moran Haussman
  • MRI: how and when? | Speaker: Daniela Prayer
  • Prognosis and management of children after fetal stroke/IVH | Speaker: Moran Haussman

11.00 am - 11.30 am
Coffee Break
11.30 am - 12.30 pm
Session 8 – Cysts & Tumors

  • Topographic anatomy and differential diagnosis of brain cystic lesions | Speaker: B S Ramamurthy
  • Trying to predict histology: imaging challenges in CNS tumors | Speaker: Gustavo Malinger
  • periventricular area lesions / Germinal matrix problems | Speaker: Roee Birnbum

12.30 pm - 13.00 pm
Session 9 – Oral communication 1

  • Chair: Ritsuko Pooh, Andrea Righini, Vivek Kashyap, Rachita Ramamurthy

13.00 pm - 13.50 pm
Session 10 – Intrauterine infections affecting the CNS

  • Imaging and diagnosis | Speaker: Dario Paladini
  • Prevention and treatment | Speaker: Anita Kaul

13.50 pm - 14.30 pm
Lunch Break
14.30 pm - 15.00 pm
Session 12 – Oral communication 2

  • Chair: Romina Romanilla, Vivek Krishnan, Rachna Gupta, Akshata Sharma

15.00 pm - 15.45 pm
Session 11 – Fetal Neurology Clinic Setup

  • Multidisciplinary round table
  • Moderator: Prashant Acharya & Gustavo Malinger
  • Speaker: Karina Haratz, Daniela Prayer, Ritsuko Pooh, Nitin Chaubal, Adinaryan Makam, Lokesh Lingappa

15.45 pm - 16.30 pm
Session 13 – Consultation simulation
Ventriculomegaly, ACC and posterior fossa cyst With the participation of the “patient” and the “expert”
Moderator: B S Ramamurthy & Chander Lulla
Speaker: Dario Paladini, Lokesh Lingappa, Daniela Prayer, Ritsuko Pooh, Vivek Kashyap, Andrea Righini, Vivek Kashyap
16.30 pm - 17.00 pm
coffee break
17.00 pm - 10.00 pm
Session 14 –Mixed bag

  • Fetal/neonatal brain in metabolic disorders | Speaker: Mariasavina Severino
  • Why neurosonogram is must in monochorionic pregnancy? | Speaker: K. Manikandan
  • 3rd trimester neurosonogram- it's never too late | Speaker: Micheal Brusilov
  • your 'POSTURE' while doing ultrasonography- Orthopedic surgeon's view | Speaker: Hriday Acharya
  • Postnatal CNS malformation and its outcome in india- is practice is same or different? | Speaker: Lokesh Lingappa
  • Thumb rules in fetal neurosonogram | Speaker: Prashant Acharya

18.50 pm - 19.00 pm
Validectory
08.00 am - 05.00 pm
Online Workshop
Fundamentals of fetal Neurosonography
08.00 am - 05.00 pm
Onsite Workshop

  • Fundamentals of fetal Neurosonography
  • Fetal MRI
  • OPUS Workshop
  • 4D View Workshop
  • Workshop on Neonatal and Paediatric Neurology
  • Genetics of the normal and abnormal fetal brain development